Question
Actualizado en
14 dic 2014
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre omit y neglect ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Omit and neglect mean similar things, but they have slightly different connotations. To neglect has a connotation more like to forget and to omit has a more purposeful connotation. Additionally, the usage is different. One can neglect not only to say something, but also to do something, whereas omit almost always pertains to information given.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Omit" means to remove, "neglect" means to ignore or pay no attention to.
For example:
Your worst test score will be omitted from the final average.
He neglected his responsibilities as a parent.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?