Question
Actualizado en
9 abr 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Is the following sentence grammatically correct?
<All the athletes were the descendants of slavery survivors ??(while)?? having to be genetically fast.>
Should there be any other words at "??" other than "while", to say that the athletes were genetically fast because of there ancestors' situation?
If there is any better way of putting this sentence or other grammatical error, please let me know!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
"the athletes were genetically fast because they were decedents of slavery survivors"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
you can also say "The athletes were fast because of the genes passed down from their ancestors who survived slavery"
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@LovingLondon Thanks! but is there any way of putting the "athletes being the descendants of slavery survivors" part first? maybe using "resulting in" or whatever? I'm asking because I wanted to practice making different sentence structures :)
- Coreano
@Samrawit Thanks! but will there be any way of putting the "athletes being the descendants of slavery survivors" part first? :) just trying to study on many sentence structures as possible.
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
all the athletes were the descendants of slavery survivors resulting in them being genetically fast
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano