Question
Actualizado en
15 dic 2022
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia)
-
Japonés
-
Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Español (España)
¿Qué significa "¿Qué mirás, bobo?" ?
Context:
El 'fenómeno Messi' es tal que la frase "¿Qué mirás, bobo?" que le dedicó a Weghorst tras el Argentina-Países Bajos de cuartos se han convertid en un negocio universal de camisetas, tazas, sudaderas, mochilas, felpudos...
Respuestas
15 dic 2022
Respuesta destacada
- Español (España)
What are looking at, idiot?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Español (España)
What are looking at, idiot?
1
disagree
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
@alwaysLearning21 It means "What are you looking at, idiot?" in Argentinian Spanish. In Castilian Spanish, we wouldn't add the accent mark to the verb, so it would be "¿Qué miras, bobo?".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Messi tells it exactly as like a low class Buenos Aires young person says it (although he's not from Buenos Aires (or low class for that matter), but Rosario, and I don't know how they speak there):
"¿Qué mirá, bobo?"
The closest translation is "What are you looking at, dumb?"
Note that "dumb" is just as insulting as "idiot" in current low class Buenos Aires lexicon (maybe someone can clarify its weight in Rosarian), but it's used in a friendly manner among the higher classes.
It's very important to notice the missing "S" in the word "Mirás", as lower classes don't pronounce the "S" if it's the last letter of a word.
Was this answer helpful?