Question
Actualizado en
21 dic 2022
- Inglés (US)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
¿Qué significa ‘Solta solta meu anjo’ ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
Can't be sure but I don't even need the context to say: "Dude, you are so in there!"
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
"Solta solta" can means that he/she is having no attachments, especially romantic ones, and free to do as one pleases. To be footloose and fancy-free. "Meu anjo" literally mean "my angel"; "honey"; "sweetheart"; "my love."
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Francés (Francia)
it’s kinda hard to say without context. "solta" can be the imperative of the verb "soltar" (to let go, to loose, to loosen), pronounced with a open "o" (like "sólta"), or the feminin of the adjective solto (loose), pronounced with a closes "o" ("sôlta").
If it’s the verb, it means "let go, my angel". "Soltar" here is very litteral, to let go of something you are holding. It can’t be used to say "to let go of a feeling" or "to let go of a person" (unless it means "to stop holding someone"). It can also mean "to loosen" (like to loosen a screw that is too tight or to completely unscrew it) or to untighten / untie a knot for example.
If it’s the adjective, "solto" when talking about a person means "outgoing", or "with no attachments". It can also mean "free" as in "not in jail anymore" (soltar also means "to release someone from jail").
Both of them seem weird to me wirhout context xD so I’m not sure what to say.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@Elliottwarne It's not very popular slang, but it basically means "leave me alone". It is usually used when a person ALWAYS wants to do something with you. Example: a boss who always asks you to do something, or a crush who always wants to go out with you (but you're not that interested).
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It means to let go.
The expressions covers a range of emotions. e.g.
Someone is being super annoying with you in the club. You can say "solta meu anjo" to ask for the person let you go enjoy the party.
Someone is owing you money. You can say to another person "Tomara que ele solte meu anjo".
It's like when you wish someone to let go from something or someone you want.
Was this answer helpful?