Question
Actualizado en
10 abr 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa if it were'n for you, I'd be chilled out playing my guitar.(especially what does "if it weren't for you" mean?) ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
"If it weren't for you ..." means that the other person is the reason for ... not being true.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Español (Chile) Casi fluido
- Inglés (UK)
Example:
Today would have been fun if it weren't for you
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Español (Chile) Casi fluido
- Inglés (UK)
- Coreano
- Inglés (UK)
- Malayo
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano
If I say that to someone maybe his or her emotions would be hurt badly I think.
- Inglés (UK)
- Malayo
- Inglés (US)
@Burdock not necessarily, you can use it in a positive or negative way.
for example:
(positive) if it weren't for you, i wouldn't be able to do it
meaning: i can do it because of you
(negative) if it weren't for you, i would already get an offer
meaning: i did not get the offer because of you
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Wow!! I didn't know that, thank you so much!! 정말 고마워요