Question
Actualizado en
2 ene 2023
- Inglés (US)
-
Hebreo
Pregunta de Hebreo
¿Cómo dices esto en Hebreo? Stirring my coffee
I have learned the verb לִבְחוֹשׁ for stirring my coffee, say after I added milk. I add the milk and then stir. But today I saw a different verb לְעַרְבֵּב used for stirring. Could someone please clarify this for me? Thanks.
I'm still trying to learn how to say things I do every day in Hebrew and I do a lot of coffee stirring !
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Hebreo
שמתי בקפה שתי כפיות סוכר ולאחר מכן ערבבתי אותו
אין כפית לערבב את הקפה
לערבב - to mix
used also when you make food
I don't know the verb "to stir" but I take it that it means "לערבב" too.
Was this answer helpful?
- Hebreo
לבחוש - to stir / mix
but most of the time we use לערבב
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@shalomAti Thanks for such a quick reply. And I do like it when you include Hebrew sentences. I was able to read both without trouble. Now my next question is this. What does the verb לִבְחוֹשׁ mean then, and when is it used? Thanks so much.
- Hebreo
it's hard to say cause people barly use that verb, it meas the same thing.
לבחוש את הקפה - לערבב את הקפה
but don't use it. you'll never hear someone saying to you "?בחשת את הקפה"
use only "לערבב" for things you want to mix/stir
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@shalomAti I didn't see that you had already answered about this verb. I think we were typing at the same time maybe. Anyway I understand. I will use לערבב.
הוא הוסיף חלב לתה ועִרְבֵּב I changed the flashcard to this. "He added milk to his tea and stirred."
- Hebreo
@HebrewDane לבחוש is nowadays purely a high literary word. It's pretty archaic (but maybe you can find it in a cookbook, I'm not sure). Anyway, we use לערבב also for that purpose. Still, the accurate translation of לבחוש is 'to stir'. The correction you have made in your flashcard is good.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Ashern Sometimes in a lesson or even on a flashcard it will say a word or expression is archaic or literary, etc. But if not I assume it is something people say now in daily conversation. So this type of information is so helpful. Thanks. As I said I do a lot of stirring so I should easily memorize this verb!!
- Hebreo
@HebrewDane
לערבב , לבחוש
They are synonyms
But we use
לערבב
Regarding
food , drinks, cooking
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)