Question
Actualizado en
4 ene 2023
- Inglés (US)
-
Hebreo
Pregunta de Hebreo
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con לִמְנוֹת . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Could someone please write out some simple Hebrew sentences using this verb? Not necessarily the infinitive. Whatever might help me understand how to use it better. Thanks very much.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Hebreo
If I corretly understand the English verb then it would be translated into 'to enumerate'. But it is actually like לספור which is 'to count'. We don't use למנות in daliy speech. It's considered formal, even old-fashioed or biblical.
The clock of a taxi that determine the total price is called מונה (>> mone) for that reason (for counting the time/distance etc).
I can't think of real everyday examples at all.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Ashern Thanks. I appreciate it. Once again I feel misled by my flashcards at time. This verb showed up in one that said "הכנסת מונה 120 חברים." Answer is "The knesset numbers 120 members." So I wanted to see more ways of using it. How would this sentence be said in current Hebrew?
- Hebreo
@HebrewDane That's actually correct. This is exactly how we say it in Hebrew, but it is very rare. I still cannot think of any other example. Maybe about a directorate or the like.
In this context the appropriate translation is 'cosist of' or 'include' (although I guess that 'number' also does a good job :] )
But again it is very very rare. I'd be glad to see someone else give you examples.
Was this answer helpful?
- Hebreo
@HebrewDane
The Knesset has 120 members
הכנסת מונה 12 חברים
There are 120 members in the Knesset
הכיתה מונַה 30 תלמידים
There are 30 students in the class
בבית יש מונֶה חשמל, מים וגז (noun)
It’s A device that counts, numerator
מונה ומכנה של שבר
Numerator and denumerator of fraction , as 7/8 1/4 etc
Was this answer helpful?
- Hebreo
This word is mainly used in the official language and in literature or the press
Not in everyday language
It has three meanings:
1. A synonym for the word "to count" in this case we will add the word "את" usually
"למנות את את הכמות"
"למנות את הסכום"
In everyday language, only the word "לספור" is used
2. When you want to state some facts/characteristics about something or about someone:
למנות את החסרונות
למנות את מעלותיו
למנות את הסיבות/ את הבעיות
3. to contain numerically
העיר מונה 200 אלף תושבים
המקום יכול למנות עד 300 אנשים
In everyday language, we simply use the word "להיות" "יש" and more:
יש בעיר 200 אלף תושבים
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Hebreo
@Eli2510
עוד כמה נקודות:
כשדתיים ( חלקם,תלוי מאיזה זרם)
אומרים תאריך לפי הלוח הגריגוריאני, הם אומרים: למניינם.
למשל: 6.1 2023 למניינם.
כלומר, כפי שעמים אחרים ׳מונים׳.
מניין = עשרה גברים לתפילה
מנוי= הוא נמנה על ….
הוא כלול בקבוצה מסויימת.
בשימוש נפוץ בנושא מנוי ל- subscribed
יש לי מנוי לעיתון
יש לי מנוי לחדר כושר
Was this answer helpful?
- Hebreo
”וַיְהִי הַיּוֹם וַיִּזְבַּח אֶלְקָנָה וְנָתַן לִפְנִנָּה אִשְׁתּוֹ וּלְכָל-בָּנֶיהָ וּבְנוֹתֶיהָ מָנוֹת. וּלְחַנָּה יִתֵּן מָנָה אַחַת אַפָּיִם כִּי אֶת-חַנָּה אָהֵב וַהשם סָגַר רַחְמָהּ.“ (שמואל א׳ א, פסוקים ד – ה)
Was this answer helpful?
- Hebreo
”וּמָנִיתִי אֶתְכֶם לַחֶרֶב וְכֻלְּכֶם לַטֶּבַח תִּכְרָעוּ יַעַן קָרָאתִי וְלֹא עֲנִיתֶם דִּבַּרְתִּי וְלֹא שְׁמַעְתֶּם וַתַּעֲשׂוּ הָרַע בְּעֵינַי וּבַאֲשֶׁר לֹא-חָפַצְתִּי בְּחַרְתֶּם.“ (ישעיהו סה, פסוק יב)
Was this answer helpful?