Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
11 abr 2017
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre grab y grip ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
どちらも「つかむ」ですが、使い分けていますか?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
"grab" means the action of grabbing something. "grip" refers to how you are holding onto something or how well you are holding onto something. "He grabbed her arm, but his grip wasn't strong enough and she fell." People sometimes use "grip" with the same meaning as "grab", つかむ "He gripped her arm." But, you can't use "grab" instead of "grip" as a noun.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (UK)
some quick thoughts:
to grab things with your hands. = to take things
eg. 'he quickly grabbed the apple and ran away.'
to grip something = to hold on to something
eg. 'he gripped the railing tightly.'
grabbing is used generally for hands or claws (of a bird) etc. and the action of extending the arm and taking hold of an object.
gripping is after you have taken hold (grabbed) 'gripping on'.
also various things can grip a surface. the tyres of a car 'grip' the road for example.
I may be wrong but that feels right. hope that helps.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado