Question
Actualizado en
15 ene 2023
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa I didn't get my full eight last night.
i studied "i get to sleep" is full sentence. but i think ^^ this sentence not to use "to sleep". why? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@jeje_c
“Full eight” is an expression which tells us that we are talking about sleep – so there is no need to literally mention sleep.
It refers to 8 hours – the amount of time most people sleep for.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@jeje_c
You could say another number and probably be understood, if you absolutely had to be different.
But like I said, eight hours is the standard amount that most people sleep – this is why it is a known and accepted expression.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@isthmus_x
oh i have more question
this sentence is " I didnt get my full eight last night.
> i didnt sleep deeply.
> i slept short(like 7 hours or 5 hours)
> i didnt get enough sleep
what is more closed meaning or other meaning?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@jeje_c
I didn’t get enough sleep
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano