Question
Actualizado en
15 ene 2023
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? blow up at me/take it out on me/vent on me
What’s the difference between ‘at’ and ‘on’ here.I think they both indicate the target or focus of an action, right? and what should I use as in ‘pop off at/on me’, which preposition should be put here?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
You're correct, the prepositions are indicating the focus of the action. I think these are really hard for English learners, I don't know of any actual rule, English speakers just use what sounds correct. Sometimes you can use either, for 'pop off' I would say "He really popped off 'at'me.", but 'on' doesn't sound incorrect. But these two are strict, the way you've written them is correct:
"Blow up 'at' me."
"Take it out 'on' me."
"Vent 'on' me." is much better, but "vent 'at' me" is not incorrect.
I hope this helps a bit!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)