Question
Actualizado en
24 ene 2023
- Chino simplificado
-
Griego
-
Español (España)
-
Checo
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
I wanna know the pronunciation of the letter “o”,especially when it is unaccented. Which is the right pronunciation of the first “o” in the word “obrigado”,/o/ or /ɔ/? And how to pronounce “oposto”,/ɔˈpostu/ or /oˈpɔstu/?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Chino simplificado
@Mohandis So the first two “o” in the word oposto have the same pronunciation?
- Chino simplificado
@rickyy0 Thank you!Can you speak Spanish?If so,I want to know whether the unaccented “o” at the beginning of the words,like “olá” have the same pronunciation as the “o” in Spaniah or as the “o” in the English word “dog”(British accent).
- Chino simplificado
@Mohandis Could you tell me some words in which the unaccented “o” pronounce /ɔ/?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@Vadim_oaycp6J4ZvTLvv Yes, it has the same sound
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Here in China mainland,most of the books of Portuguese are teaching the Portuguese used in Portugal,while I wanna learn the Portuguese used in Brazil. I‘m confused about the pronunciation rules of Brazilian Portuguese. I'd be obliged if you could tell me the rules.
- Chino simplificado
- Portugués (Brasil)
@Vadim_oaycp6J4ZvTLvv there are so many rules that i can't even remember, my advice is to try to listen to a lot of brazilian music, watch brazilian tv shows and movies. this will improve your pronunciation a lot. this advice helped me a lot when i was learning chinese, tones are difficult. And the same sound as the "o" in spanish
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Francés (Francia)
There are some rules about the pronunciation of the "o" and "e" (when they are closed or open) bjt they are very confusing and with a lot of exceptions. You can try to learn then by heart but if you keep practicing and listening, you will end up developping an "intuition" on how to pronounce then. Here are the basic rules: https://ciberduvidas.iscte-iul.pt/consultorio/p...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado