Question
Actualizado en
24 ene 2023
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
"There is usually plenty of activity going on"
We use plenty of before a plural noun. So I guess the sentence below is more correct?
There are usually plenty of activities going on.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Ucraniano
yes, we use "plenty of" before a plural noun, or before an uncountable noun, as well.
for ex: we have plenty of peanut butter, we don't need anymore!!
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Ucraniano
@Icarus9 we can form the plural of "activity". but for example we can't form plural of "tea" or "butter".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Ucraniano
@Icarus9 like activity can be uncountable and countable noun. so "activity" can also be as a plural form
so "activity" or "activities" are both correct
Was this answer helpful?