Question
Actualizado en
25 ene 2023
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
As smart as wolves are, they were unable to spontaneously understand human cooperative communicative intentions.
Hello, I have a question with the expression 'as ... as'.
I'm taught we use this in comparision with something else about quality or quantity but I think the sentence above is using this expression in a different way. Can somebody give me some explanation?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España)
In this context it means that:
although wolves are smart they couldn't (understand human cooperative communicative intentions)
Or
Wolves are smart but....(they couldn't understand human cooperative communicative intentions)
If this isn't exactly what you are asking, can definitely ask again and I'll try to help
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@bkbkbks
I guess it’s slightly different – it’s setting you up to compare the statement in the first clause, with the ideas in the second clause –
Wolves are smart – BUT – they don’t automatically understand human communication
Or to emphasise the comparative element – we could simply say –
Wolves are smart – but they’re not very smart in this one particular way.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
As....as is common. Not sure what you mean when saying it's used for comparison with something else.
As long as I live I'll never understand why.
As far as it goes I guess I'm done now.
As tall as the tree is I think it's rather fragile.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?