Question
Actualizado en
25 ene 2023
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
-
Polaco
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con how to use comprehended and comprehend in a sentence . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Comprehend" is the present tense, and "comprehended" is the past tense.
Comprehend: "I comprehend the math lesson" - "He doesn't comprehend the math lesson"
Comprehended: "She comprehended what happened the other day"
But usually, people use the word "understand" (present tense) and "understood" (past tense)
Understand: "I understand this math lesson" - "he didn't understand the math lesson"
Understood: "She understood what happened the other day"
Hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
- Inglés (US)
@mattyarbis629 You're welcome anytime!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino