Question
Actualizado en
25 ene 2023
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa The days were not many after that when he sat at table with the scientists and the ship’s officers. ; This is the original sentence.
Does this sentence make sense? I cannot understand " when "
?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
When is used to describe how the days were not many. Because he sat at the table with the scientist and the ship’s officers, the days have shorten or went by quickly.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@busanbay
You can’t understand it because it is written in the literary style of more than 100 years ago.
He is saying – it was not very long before the man sat at the dinner table with the officers etc...
So – he was very sick, but quite quickly, he got better and was able to sit at the table.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Coreano