Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
12 abr 2017
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre mere y just ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Hindi
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Sometimes merely and just can be interchanged but quite often they can't. For example, "just" can also mean righteous, like a "just king". It can be a way to express time, like "I just arrived". It implies you arrived shortly before. If you were to say "I merely arrived", that would imply you only arrived and did nothing else - it does not give the reader any sense of time. And so on.
So basically, "merely" means "only that and nothing more or less". "Just" can have a variety of meaning depending on the sentence it's in.
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
just - adj.
1. Honorable and fair in one's dealings and actions: a just ruler.
2. Consistent with what is morally right; righteous: a just cause.
3. Properly due or merited: just deserts.
4. Law Valid within the law; lawful: just claims.
5. Suitable or proper in nature; fitting: a just touch of solemnity.
6. Based on fact or sound reason; well-founded: a just appraisal.
adv.
1. Precisely; exactly: just enough salt.
2. Only a moment ago: He just arrived.
3. By a narrow margin; barely: just missed being hit; just caught the bus before it pulled away.
4. At a little distance: just down the road.
5. Merely; only: just a scratch.
6. Simply; certainly: It's just beautiful!
7. Perhaps; possibly: I just may go.
mere - adj.
1. Being nothing more than what is specified: a mere child; a mere 50 cents an hour.
2. Considered apart from anything else: shocked by the mere idea.
3. Small; slight: could detect only the merest whisper.
4. Obsolete Pure; unadulterated.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@Tinkerbell_: Aha! Just has a variety of meanings than mere. Now I got it. Much appreciated! 도와주셔서 감사합니다.
- Hindi
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Usuario eliminado
- Hindi
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@Virtuoso Bad joke 😂😂😂😂😂😂 You also help me with Korean so you don't need to say thanks~ ^^
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Hindi
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@Virtuoso Hahaha I'll give you opportunity soon 😂
i have to prepare script for my ppt
i have exam tomorrow 😭😭😭😭
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@Tinkerbell_: hahaha you don't have time for this xD I'm sorry that I interruped you. You will be fine. i mean test of result 😅 힘내세요...
- Hindi
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@Virtuoso You didn't interrupt at all. Anyway i am almost done with script. now the worst part i have to memorize scirpt and vocabularies.
and above all i have to translate topik questions which are hell difficult 😭
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Usuario eliminado
@Tinkerbell_: That's what life... yeah memorizing letters is really suck. I can't handle that haha I hope you can get through it!
- Hindi
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido