Question
Actualizado en
25 ene 2023
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Hindi
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa phony? It isnt related to phones right ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The word "phony" is an adjective used to describe something that is not genuine or authentic. It can refer to a person who is insincere or not genuine in their actions or words, or to an object that is a counterfeit or fake. For example, one might say that a person is "a phony" if they are pretending to be something they are not, or that a product is "phony" if it is an imitation of a genuine item.
Some example sentences:
- "He's a real phony, always pretending to be something he's not."
- "She was caught selling phony designer handbags on the street corner."
- "The painting was a phony and not an original work of art."
- "He gave a phony excuse for why he couldn't attend the meeting."
- "She had a phony smile plastered on her face during the entire conversation."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso