Question
Actualizado en
25 ene 2023
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Can you explain this joke? Also, is it a funny joke in your opinion?
----------
Q: Why did the math teacher use the quadratic formula to bake a chocolate cake?
A: Because he wanted to find the real roots of deliciousness!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Wow! This is a stupid joke.
A quadratic formula is a math problem like 2X - 4 = 6. You have to solve for the value of X. They are trying to link this somehow with square roots (the square root of 25 is 5), and then link that kind of root with the meaning source or cause of deliciousness.
Forget this joke. It is stupid.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It is a math geek joke. The quadratic formula finds Roots of the Equation. The second roots words means "source" of deliciousness. So we call this .... a play on words ....
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
In addition there can be mathematical Real Roots and Imaginary Roots. So this second real word means "truthfully existing". So you have a double play on words .... root .... real ....
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
- Español (España)
Lol, the quadratic formula is not a math problem, as the name suggests it's a formula to solve quadratic equations.
Every quadratic equation has the structure: ax² + bx + c = 0
And every quadratic equation has two roots/solutions which can be either real or complex solutions.
The real ones are in the field of real numbers (integers, fractions and irrational numbers), whereas the complex ones include the imaginary unit (i).
In this joke, I interpret the "real roots" of deliciousness as the ways to make a delicious cake.
Btw the joke is extremely bad, even for people who love math, so forget it 😅
Was this answer helpful?