Question
Actualizado en
27 ene 2023
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Coreano
1️⃣ Can use 빌리다 & 빌려주다 to talk about renting a house long term (from months to years?)
2️⃣ And 임대하다/임차하다 for houses only? Not renting anything else?
3️⃣ And lastly, between all these
1) 빌리다, 비리다
2) 임차하다 임대하다
3) 세를 놓다 & 세를 들다
Which is the most to least common?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano Casi fluido
1. We don’t usually use 빌리다 when talking about renting a house or an apartment. We usually use it to mean “borrow,” like borrowing a pen, money, or car from a friend, Or if you’re “renting” a house personally from someone but not officially like with an official contract. We usually use 계약하다 to mean we’re renting property
2. 임대하다 is usually used for renting property like houses or apartments or land. You can technically use it to rent other things like cars, but I haven’t heard people usually use it for those situations.
3. 2 and 3 can be used for renting property, with 3 being the most common, and also, you can use 계약하다
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
A1. Yes. It is specified on the dictionary that "빌려주다" can be used as "to provide a place or a facility to someone for a specific period so that the person can use it."
e.g.
제작진은 영화 촬영을 위해 6개월 동안 그 건물을 "빌렸다".
The crew "rented" the building for six months to film.
정부는 국내 농업을 장려하기 위해 농사를 짓고자 하는 25-40세 청년에게 토지를 "빌려주기로" 하였다.
The government has decided "to rent" land to young people aged 25-40 who want to farm to encourage domestic agriculture.
However, in formal language, "빌리다" and "빌려주다" which are used for a house, building, facility, or land are likely to be replaced by "임차하다" and "임대하다".
A2. You can also use them for vehicles, land, or a whole building/facility.
e.g.
A: 너 차 샀어?
A: Did you buy a car?
B: 아니, 장기 임대 차량이야.
B: No, it is a long-term rental car.
A3. "빌리다/빌려주다" are the most used words, of course. But as I said above, when you are talking about over-human-sized things such as house, office, car, or land and it is formal situation, it is better to use "임차하다/임대하다", instead. "빌리다/빌려주다" is often used for things that are human-sized or smaller. When it comes to "세를 들다/세를 놓다(주다)", they are spoken language of "임차하다/임대하다", which can only be used for a house. And it is not used on official documents.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano Casi fluido
@ilunein I think the question is talking about a situation for renting a house or an apartment in daily life. People usually don’t say “내가 이 집을 빌려주고 있어요“ to mean “I am renting out this house”
Instead, it sounds more natural to say “이 집을 임대하고 있어요” for “I’m renting out this house” or “세를 놓고 있어요“ to say “I’m renting out this house”
“빌리다” has a connotation that you’re not paying the regular amount of money for the property, like you’re borrowing it for free or for a smaller price. As in my previous answer, we use 빌리다 to borrow something small on a personal level. People don’t really use it in terms of renting/renting out a house or apartment. 임대하다 and 세를 놓다 has a connotation that it’s an official contract or document.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Grace90509
네. 그래서 사전적 의미로는 "빌리다/빌려주다"를 집이나 시설물, 토지에도 사용할 수 있으나, 일반적으로 "빌리다/빌려주다"는 사람 정도의 크기나 그보다 작은 사물에 사용하며, "세를 놓다(주다)/세를 들다"가 집을 빌리거나 빌려주는 것의 구어적 표현이라고 명시했습니다.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano Casi fluido
- Coreano
@Grace90509
논외지만, 적어두셨기에 이야기를 꺼내본다면, "빌리다/빌려주다" 자체에 대가를 지불하거나 지불하지 않는다는 의미가 함축되어 있지는 않습니다.
가령, "○○고등학교는 졸업 공연을 위해 □□극장을 빌렸다."의 경우, 유상으로 빌렸음을 추측할 수 있습니다.
반면, "공군은 □□시의 부대를 철수하며 □□시에 향후 99년 동안 무상으로 부지를 빌려주기로 했다."의 경우에서 보듯이 "빌려주다" 자체에 무상이라는 의미가 담겨 있지 않으므로 "무상으로"를 덧붙이는 것을 알 수 있습니다.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@ilunein
네. 그래서 사전적 의미로는 "빌리다/빌려주다"를 집이나 시설물, 토지에도 사용할 수 있으나, 일반적으로 "빌리다/빌려주다"는 사람 정도의 크기나 그보다 작은 사물에 사용하며, "세를 놓다(주다)/세를 들다"가 집을 빌리거나 빌려주는 것의 구어적 표현이라고 명시했습니다.
Sorry I was a bit confused by this just to check I understand this
TECHNICALLY, according to the dictionary you can use 빌리다/빌려주다 to talk about renting houses/equipment. But in daily life it’s not used for that and is usually for an object same size or smaller than a human (?).
In spoken language, 세를 놓다/들다 is preferred to 집을 빌리다 / 빌려주다.
Did I understand somewhat correctly?
- Coreano
@WanderingWanderer
Correct! wow... you even got it right what I said to another Korean, not you 😂
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano Casi fluido
@ilunein 네 감사합니다!
@WanderingWanderer
Ilunein has correctly answered your questions all-inclusively.
For me, when answering your question, I had noticed that you had previously asked this question a few hours before: “How do you say I rented out the spare room in my house for 5 years / I rented a big house for 3 years. in Korean?”
I answered all your questions in the context of the spoken language for when you’re renting out a house/apartment/room, and that is why I answered no for Q1. 빌리다/빌려주다 in the spoken sense can mean “borrow/lend” in many cases. Just as it might sound a bit off in English to refer to how you rented a house for 5 years by saying “I borrowed a house for 5 years,” it will feel a bit unnatural for listeners if you used 빌리다/빌려주다 to mean you rented a house/etc.
Always use 세를 놓다 or 임차하다 for when you’re talking your renting/renting out your house/apartment.
And so that is why I answered on Q3 that only 2 and 3 are used for when you want to say you’re renting your house out/renting a room and 1 is not used. And ilunein has correctly answered that 1 is used most frequently because it is the most used word generally compared to the other two.
Thank you for ilunein for clarifying, and hope it made a bit more sense.
Was this answer helpful?