Question
Actualizado en
28 ene 2023
- Árabe
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? Do we say: make you happy or makes you happy
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
You can use both in different contexts.
For example: Will it make you happy if we came over? (This use of ‘make you happy’ in the future tense implies that you want/hope to make someone happy in the future).
However, ‘makes you happy’ is in the present tense which means that the subject is currently being made happy.
Ex: I know it makes you happy when we come over. (The subject is currently happy about people coming over VS the first example where people were asking if, in the future, the subject would become happy if they came over.)
Was this answer helpful?