Question
Actualizado en
28 ene 2023
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
How do you know the difference when using el or la when it comes to buildings, like a hospital or supermarket? Are they gendered specifically or is it based on the sentence? Thanks!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@Ellebell89 when ends with -a
You use "la" if ends with -o
You use "el"
El hospital el supermercado
....el hospital is an Exception
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
@Ellebell89 the article “la or le” depends on the gender of the noun. in Spanish most of nouns ended in -a are female keep in mind that.
there are some exceptions of course but this feature will be helpful for you
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?