Question
Actualizado en
31 ene 2023
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre aquel y aquello ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
Is the same meaning, there's no difference.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
"Aquel" is an adjective exclusively male and his female equal is aquella
These are used either to point people or things.
Here are some examples:
- Pásame aquel celular que está en la mesa (thing)
- Mira aquella nube en el cielo (thing)
- Aquel hombre es muy alto (person)
- Aquella mujer es muy delgada (person)
"Aquello" is another exlusively male adjective to point things and his female equal is "Aquella" too.
As you can see the female adjective whether for "aquel" or "aquello" is "aquella"
Here some examples:
- Aquella montaña que se ve a lo lejos es muy bella (cosa)
- Aquello que se ve en el cielo es un avión (cosa)
Both of them can be used in the same way just to point things not persons
But there is another way to use them, depending on the context.
For example, when you try to generalize both genres and you try to head your message exclusively for people you can use "aquel"
Example:
-Aquel que no haga caso, será reprendido (The context in this sentence says by itself that this message is for men and women - persons-)
Although this is not very common, is good to consider that when you try to generalize the genre of things usually you use "Aquello"
For instance:
- Puedes escribir todo aquello que recuerdes de tu infancia en este recuadro (The context in this sentence says by itself that both genres for things are referred)
Was this answer helpful?