Question
Actualizado en
31 ene 2023
- Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Chino simplificado
请问, 能不能说【我错过了排队】?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Chino simplificado
@just_passerby That would sound odd most of the time. We usually don’t use 错过 for the 排队 situation.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
What do you mean in the first place? You mean 'i got there too late so the service etc was unavailable?'
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
那你需要把这个条件加在句子里,不然听上去会很奇怪。
比如 我刚去接了个电话,现在要重新排队了
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@just_passerby Then you should just say:
我刚去接了个电话,现在要重新排队了。
or
我刚去上了个厕所,现在要重新排队了。
We still wouldn’t say 错过排队. 错过 and 排队 sound weird together.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
@just_passerby In my opinion, native speakers always feel uncomfortable saying unnatural things. 错过排队 is really unnatural. We wouldn’t say it, even to ourselves.
I bet the same is true for you Americans. When someone says something unnatural, it just doesn’t sound right. So why would you even say it?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
Then you can say
排了半天白排了!(complaining)
位置被人占了。
只能重新排了。
Or sth like these.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@1444394859 I agree. 👍🏻 Saying something other than 错过排队 sounds way more natural.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
Btw you would come up with an expression like that, was it because in English such a situation can be described as 'I missed the line'? If so that's pretty cool I didn't know it 😄
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@just_passerby We would probably say 我的位置被人占了 or 我的位子被人占了。
Both 位置 and 位子 are correct and natural. Feel free to use either.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@1444394859 "I missed my place/spot in the line", not "I missed the line."
"I missed the line" would mean that you didn't see the line 😊
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@just_passerby I agree with branduhn. I would still say 我的位置被人占了. Not all translations can be done literally.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
@just_passerby 被人占了=被别人占了。In the case, 人 refers to 别人. Both are the same.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)