Question
Actualizado en
1 feb 2023
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre The battery is low y The power is low ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Which one is correct when saying the battery of a phone?
And what does the other one mean?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"My battery is low" works well. Normally, and one I hear often is just stating how much percentage you have left. i.e. "I only have 15% left."
"The power is low" can mean your phone is weak, not drawing enough power or just not working properly for some reason.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Because batteries provide power for many devices, many Americans use the two phrases interchangeably. So, in common English, the two phrases mean exactly the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
I think I got a little confused by the answers😵.
But "My battery is low" seems like the correct way to say it.
I'd like to know how to say this because I'm curious how to tell people that a phone will do something automatically when its battery is low. I've seen it in lots of phones like Low Power Mode in iPhone.
What does Low Power mean here? And how would you say "It will enter this mode when it only leaves 20%"?
- Inglés (US)
@Evan0999 Here "Low power mode" or "power saving mode" is when your phone will minimize the resources it uses to draw less power. Meaning, it will try and use as little power as possible, by stopping background apps and dimming your phone to avoid draining your battery all the way down to 0%.
I would say "My phone automatically enters power saving mode at 20% (battery life)," or "If my phone only has 20% (battery life) left, my phone will enter power saving mode." - We generally leave out the "battery life" part since it is implied that is what we are talking about.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglés (US)
"Low power" is a technical phrase about the ability of the battery to do work; namely, soon the battery won't be able to do work. Since most Americans are not well educated in physics or electronics, it is acceptable and just as common to say "low battery" - which is the common/non-technical way to say that the battery will soon be unable to do electrical work.
A phone will likely say that it is in "low power mode" because it is programmed by technicians who are knowledgeable of the electrical jargon. But "low battery mode" carries the exact same meaning for the common citizen.
So, use whichever phrase you prefer. Just know that they are synonymous phrases in English.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)