Question
Actualizado en
1 feb 2023
- Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Español (México)
-
Italiano
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Cómo dices esto en Español (México)? “Just” as in “I just bought this dress” or “I just can’t take it anymore!” or “I just want one cookie”
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
I think we don't have a literal translation for that word in Spanish.
To say “I just bought this dress” We would say "Acabo de comprar (I just bought) este vestido (this dress)"
"I just can’t take it anymore!” would be "Ya no puedo soportalo más" and “I just want one cookie” would be "Solo quiero (I just want) esa galleta (that cookie)"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
@Chawk115 you could use “solamente” but for the first sentence its gonna be “acabo” cuz here “just” means you have done doing something while the other mean that you JUST want something or you JUST in some mood , for example
“Im just angry”
“ solamente estoy enojada”
( but this is informal and its used when someone asks u what’s wrong w u)
——
I cant take it anymore
Ya / solamente no puedo mas .
Here ( ya) is more common to be used but both are right
——
When u finish doing something no matter what is it , you use ( acabo ) or (acabe) “past”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)