Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
1 feb 2023
Pregunta de Ruso
Hi ,could someone help me please. What does the Russian word светильник mean, I have looked up the English translation and I get two définitions one is matchmaker and the other one is light which one is the correct one or are they both right ?.
Respuestas
1 feb 2023
Respuesta destacada
- Ruso
Светильник is a decorative lamp, light.
It's also used figurativelly, like, for example
светильник веры - the light of faith
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Ruso
Светильник = lamp, a device that distributes, filters or transforms light
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
Светильник is a decorative lamp, light.
It's also used figurativelly, like, for example
светильник веры - the light of faith
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@xiashuu Thank you. What is the Russian Word for matchmaker ? Only on the internet one translater gave matchmaker as the définition for the Russian word светильник which confused me as another translater gavé the same définition as you did light which I now know is correct .
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
- Ruso
@Ucella if I understood you correctly, the matchmaker you mean the “person who makes it easier for a couple to get together, by coordinating the match”.
If it is right than the word for that someone is - сваха (used for female) or сват (used for male)
a person professionally engaged in matchmaking, arranging marriages
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@Ucella
In sports (MMA, box, etc.), we have the loan word "матчмейкер". They are an official of the organization responsible for organizing fights. By the by, I'm certain that those who aren't into sports (like those given above) wouldn't understand what you meant.
Outside sports, "сват" (male) and "свата" or less frequent "сватья" (female). This person arranges marriages or initiates romantic relationships between others.
P.S. "matchmaker" can also be translated as "сводник" - one who engages in making men and women meet to facilitate their entry into a love affair. The end goal of a "сводник" is normally money.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@Ucella I wonder what was that weird translater, which gave you so incorrect definition, because we never use the word светильник as a matchmaker. The English word for светильник is light fixture: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Light_fixture
https://ru.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Светильник
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@dest1ny- статья is an article :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@AnyaMeow в смысле? Это ты к чему?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Ruso
@AnyaMeow как вышла на "light fixture"?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@dest1ny- в Википедии можно выбирать язык, если страницы на одну тему были созданы на разных языках. Значок вверху статьи
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@AnyaMeow спасибо. Как сказали бы на английском: "that's an eye-opener for me". И вправду, полезная фича:)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@AnyaMeow You have all been very helpful, and I am so glad that you have all written in English for me : )
- Ruso
@Ucella (. ❛ ᴗ ❛.)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@Ucella Thank you ☺️ I love to practice my English. I hope I didn't make many mistakes in my answers 😅 I would also be very grateful if you correct them if you see
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@AnyaMeow But you hardly make any mistakes : ) It would be better to say I hope I didn't make many mistakes .If you look up the difference between much and many on the internet they explain the difference really well.
- Ruso
@Ucella thank you 。◕‿◕。 I knew that before, but I was inattentive this time
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado