Question
Actualizado en
2 feb 2023
- Indonesio
-
Japonés
-
Coreano
-
Ruso
Pregunta de Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
¿Qué significa 雕蟲 ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
雕 = carve, engrave
蟲 = insect
It basically means that someone is making an insect pattern by carving something (e.g., wood), but just so you know, 雕蟲 alone is probably not very commonly used, what's more common is a Chinese idiom "雕蟲小技", meaning an easy & simple technique.
For example, when your friend just did a magic trick to you, and you felt totally stunned, so you said "wow, that's amazing", and your friend could humbly reply "nah, it's nothing, just a 雕蟲小技".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesio