Question
Actualizado en
2 feb 2023
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia)
-
Italiano
-
Español (España)
-
Turco
Pregunta de Turco
In "Kapı çalınıyor", what is the infinitive of the verb?
Is it çalmak? Then why not simply "Kapı çalıyor"?
Is it çalınmak? But the dictionary says it means "to be stolen."
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Turco
- Inglés (US)
@indigeno
the first meanings:
çalmak = to steal
çalınmak = to be stolen
however, the phrase "kapı(yı) çalmak" means to knock the door. it is also used like "telefonu çalmak" (for someones phone to ring). so the second meaning is for something to make noise, it is used mostly with phones or doors or bells.
you actually can say kapı çalıyor and it is much more natural. it means "to door is knocking/ringing" (the doorbell is ringing).
kapı çalınıyor makes the verb into "to be ringing/knocked" the grammar is different. it takes the door as the subject
ben kapıyı çaldım = i knocked the door. (i = subject)
kapı çalındı = the door was knocked. (door = subject)
so basically, it is a passive verb.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
"Çalmak" is İnfinitive form of the verb but;
"Kapı çalıyor" means someone outside is knocking the door.
"Kapı çalınıyor" is more like your door is being stolen :D
"Telefon çalıyor" means the phone is ringing.
"Kapı zili çalıyor" means the doorbell is ringing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
@indigeno
The verb "çalmak" has a couple of meanings,
1) to ring: zil çalması
Ex.
🔹Kapı çalıyor (literally means "the door is ringing" but what's meant is the door bell or sometimes even the knocking.)
🔹"Zil çaldı" means "The bell rang" this is can be used instead of "kapı çalıyor" when the door bell rings, also that's what we say when the break or lesson bell rings let's say you're suggesting to go canteen and get something quickly after the break is over and I simply just say "zil çaldı" which means we don't have enough time for it teacher is going to be here soon.
2) to steal (something): (bir şey) çalmak
Ex.
🔹Dün gece müzedeki saat çalındı= the clock in the museum was stolen last night.
3) to play a song: şarkı çalmak
🔹Radyoda 90'lardan bir şarkı çalıyor= a song from ths 90's is playing on the radio.
4) to play an instrument: müzik aleti çalmak
🔹Keman çalmayı öğrenmek istiyorum= I wanna learn how to play a violin
5) to whistle: ıslık çalmak
🔹Burada ıslık çalmayın, dedi. =do not whistle here, he said.
6) to spread something on bread: ekmeğin üzerine çalmak *not oftenly preferd, we use "sürmek" for most of the time.
🔹Ekmeğin üzerine reçel çaldı=he spread jam on the bread
So this is why dictionary translated your sentence in the wrong way. And "kapı çalınıyor" is a comman phrase, it's meaning is "the door is being knocked"
Passive voice.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia)
@selinoktay2000
Thank you for your wonderful answer. I highlighted it. İyi günler.
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia)
@blacksearegion
The examples you provided are excellent. Thank you for translating them.
Are they from an online dictionary? I imagine it would be Turkish-Turkish, since you translated the entries.
- Turco
@indigeno Hello, I didn't exactly get what you meant by an online dictionary or if I got them from a Turkish-Turkish dictionary but I mean if you're asking about if I used a source to remember all these meaning of 'çalmak', not really while trying to explain one meaning the another one came to my mind but eventually I checked the official dictionary to see if there's an important one I forgot, it's the official dictionary of TDK (Turkish Language Association)
https://sozluk.gov.tr/
I guess that would be the answer if I got your question right.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia)
@blacksearegion
Thank you so much for explaining!
I'm trying to find a good online dictionary, that's why I asked.
Wishing you a fun day.
Thank you so much for explaining!
I'm trying to find a good online dictionary, that's why I asked.
Wishing you a fun day.