Question
Actualizado en
3 feb 2023
- Malayo
-
Hebreo
-
Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
Pregunta de Hebreo
How do you say "to be considered" in Hebrew? for example;
- He is "considered" as good-looking in my country,
- It is "considered" rude in East Asia to ask about someone's age
- I am not "considered" a native my country.
are they expressed differently in Hebrew?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Hebreo
All are translated into נחשב.
- הוא "נחשב" לאדם יפה במדינה שלי.
- זה נחשב גסות רוח במזרח אסיה לשאול מישהו לגבי הגיל שלו.
- אני לא נחשב יליד במדינה שלי >> this one sounds weird, no? Being native is not a matter of opinion but of facts.
Was this answer helpful?
- Malayo
@Ashern
thanks for the examples, so it's נחשב ל, right? the first example has the ל after נחשב while the third one doesn't. I understand that the second also doesn't because it is followed by an adjective, correct?
regarding the third example, it applies to minorities, most people don't understand because most countries are either homogeneous or citizens are well assimilated, not in my country though, I'm indeed such example where I'm not considered native even though I was born here, there's even a law that states that. that closest thing I can think of is like an Arab of Israeli citizenship, but at least they're culturally native to the land in some way while we aren't. anyway, I'm here for the grammar aspect, just ignore the weirdness of the example. lol 😂
- Hebreo
@lisykuong Well, you can say either נחשב ל or נחשב in all the examples.
I didn't think of this when I wrote them. The word יליד is also a noun and not an adjective, but even if I had written ילידי which is an adj, it would have still been ok to write נחשב ל. Sometimes I will use one form and sometimes the other. I think that this is a manner of speech that you get intuitively. I don't know about any rule for that.
Was this answer helpful?