Question
Actualizado en
3 feb 2023
- Inglés (UK)
-
Alemán
-
Italiano
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Alemán
¿Qué significa doch
Z.b.
„Spielt Peter doch Hockey am Wochenende?!“
Ist es ähnlich wie, wenn man „Peter spielt wieder Hockey?!“ sagt?
Wenn Peter immer Hockey spielt, und also kann man es nicht glauben, dass er mehr Hockey spielen wird. Wie „nicht noch einmal?!“? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Alemán
In this case it is used to express surprise.
Sort of a mix of "after all" and "I thought the opposite would happen".
"So Peter DOES play hockey this weekend, after all?!"
_____________
In your example, "doch" is used as a Modalpartikel, the word "doch" cab have different uses in other contexts (eg, it replaces "ja" when answering negated question).
Modalpartikel are basically verbal emoji. They do not change the core message, but instead give context on how the speaker feels/thinks about the situation.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)