Question
Actualizado en
3 feb 2023
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa gyp ?
How do you usually use this word? And how often it can be heard/seen? From what I can gather, it has a couple of meanings. That said, it'd much appreciated if you provide some examples:)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
I had to look it up.
Personally, I haven’t heard of this but if you mean to cheat or deceive someone of money. We generally use
- scam
- defrauded
- swindle
Eg he got scanned by some people he had just met
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
It is an informal slang word for pain. "I overstretched playing badminton and now my shoulder is giving me gyp."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@dest1ny-
I am familiar with the word, meaning to cheat someone. However, be aware that it is considered an offensive, racist term, as it is derived from the word Gypsy (otherwise known as the Roma or Romani people).
For me it's a pretty familiar term, so maybe it's used more in North America. Probably most people are not aware of its racist origin.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Initially, I was thinking Gyprock.
Actually, I have encountered the racist term in the past. As with most, are shortened.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@miumiubro @peterf @relaxyourshoulders thank you very much indeed, guys, everyone. I appreciate your informative answers:)