Question
Actualizado en
3 feb 2023
- Ucraniano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I'm sorrying right now
y I'm sorry right now ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Why not use sorrying?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I’m sorry right now is correct.
I’m sorrying is not English
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ucraniano
@newenglandgenie so, "sorry" is a verb. Why not add -ing, if action happen now? For example: "He is working now."
- Inglés (US)
@Dmitriy14c
In “I’m sorry”
I = subject
am = verb
sorry = adjective
Sorry is not a verb. It’s an adjective.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ucraniano
- Inglés (US)
@Dmitriy14c Play is not an adjective
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?