Question
Actualizado en
4 feb 2023
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con along with . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
She came along with me to the store.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
I didn't really agree, but I didn't want to fight so I just went along with it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@mishi_khanoom Hi What do you mean 'it'? 🤔
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@Mintesnot It could mean anything. In this case, 'it' would mean whatever 'I didn't agree with.'
I didn't like the way he was talking to his mother, but I went along with it to avoid a fight. 'It' just refers to 'the way he was talking to his mother.'
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
But I think It and That are the same meaning?
I went along with it to avoid a fight or I went along with that to avoid a fight?🤔
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@Different_Wiring
A:Trump is very good.
B:I don't want to hear it or I don't want to hear that.?
It vs That?🤔
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@Mintesnot It. I think it's just a fixed expression in this case. That would not be grammatically incorrect, but wouldn't sound quite perfect to a native speaker.
In your second example, 'I dont want to hear it/that' both work.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
I want to eat sweet something and I want sweet something to eat? what difference?🤔
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@Mintesnot
I want to eat something sweet.
I want something sweet to eat.
I want something sweet.
These are all interchangeable to me.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
A:Did you really think I would pick up it when you rang my cellphone?
B:Yes I thought you would pick it up, but Why did you not pick it up?
Is It because you had broken up your date?
Does this sound natural?
Was this answer helpful?