Question
Actualizado en
5 feb 2023
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Indonesio
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Indonesio
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre berdoa y sembahyang ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Indonesio
berdoa is a general act of praying.
sembahyang is a specific act of praying that you must follow certain movement or rule to perform it.
Sembahyang is commonly used for Hindu or Muslim when they perform specific act of prayers. But, when they simply ask God, we use "berdoa".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@yudhantocuki
Mengerti.
Muslim "sembahyang" lima kali sehari.
Terimakasih banyak.
- Inglés (US)
- Indonesio
@1000yell yes, it is a common phrase especially in Javanese muslim. Because "sembahyang" is derived from Javanese. But if you want to be understood nationally. You may want to say:
"Muslim sholat 5 kali sehari" (it is the Islamic term for "sembahyang")
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@yudhantocuki
Ada kata-kata shalat, sholat, solat di KBBI. uhhm. interesting. 😁
- Inglés (US)
- Indonesio
shalat, sholat, solat & salat : they are all the same. But formally the correct written form according to KBBI is Salat. 😄
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?