Question
Actualizado en
5 feb 2023
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Italiano
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Japonés
¿Qué significa 「高いところに上ってはみたものの、怖くて下に降りられなくなったのだろう。」の「上ってはみたものの」 ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
The sentence you mentioned didn't say who went up to the high place. So if it is she and I translate the sentence, I would say the following. I guess that although she tried to go up to the high place, she was too scared to go down.
I hope it is helpful for you.:) Thank you
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
高いところに上ってみたけれど、怖くて下りられなくなったという意味です。
A ものの B
A is right/true but it is B
I went up high place, it is true but, I was so scared to go down.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
There was a scene in an old Hollywood movie where a girl was calling for her cat to come down when her cat would not come down from a tree branch, and a strange man in a red coat and blue suit appeared from the sky, took the cat off the tree, handed it to her, and with a smile went into the night sky. Cats love to climb up but often find it harder to go down than to go up. In the Japanese dubbing of this movie, he said the same phrase to the girl as the one you posted.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Portugués (Brasil)
@NaiXuZi どうやって「上ってはみた」を区切るんですか?
上ってはみた と 上ってみた の違いがありますか
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Japonés
@airbehindbirds
上ってはみた(けれども)
「彼は上ってはみた」This means He tried to climb(But/However). There is unwritten(invisible)But/However after てはみた。
上ってみた
「彼は上ってみた」This sentence simply means that he tried to climb. There are no sense of But/However.
here's another example
その薬を飲んではみたものの効果がなかった/その薬を飲んでみたけれど効果がなかった
I took the medicine, however, there was no effect.
So I think 〜ものの means But/However. Does it make sense?!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Japonés
最初の説明がわかりにくくてごめんなさい🙏伝わってよかったです✨✨
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?