Question
Actualizado en
6 feb 2023
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
-
Indonesio
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Indonesio
Can you explain when to use “ada” to mean “is/are”?
I know it can mean “There is/are”. But I’m confused about when and when not to use it to mean “is/are”.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Indonesio
did you mean you're confused on how to determine the singular ada & the plural ada?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Indonesio
or did you mean something like this?
😎: aku ada disini = I'm here
😝: dia ada disini = she is here
😭: mereka ada disini = they are here
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@yudhantocuki No. Just using “ada” to mean either of those. It seems there are many ways to say “is/are” in Indonesian, and I’m not sure when you have to use “Ada”
- Inglés (US)
- Indonesio
First of all, be-verbs (am/is/are/was/were/be/been) don't exist in Indonesian Grammar.
Ada itself is not related to any of those be-verbs because Ada means "exist"
😎: I am here (I exist here) = aku disini = aku ada disini.
Both "aku disini" & "aku ada disini" are the same, you shouldn't worry about it.
So, technically you can use Ada for all of them (am, is, are) as long as it means "exist"
🙀: there are 4 robbers = ada 4 perampok
🙉: there is 1 robber = ada 1 perampok
it doesn't matter, are or is, we still use Ada. And, because the sentences talk about the "existence" or robber we say "ada"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
"Ada" talkin about "have"
There are people (ada orang)
👉 there "have" someone
Whats wrong? (Ada apa?)
👉 have somethin
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@yudhantocuki (First of all, be-verbs (am/is/are/was/were/be/been) don't exist in Indonesian Grammar.)
(Ada itself is not related to any of those be-verbs because Ada means "exist")
Well, the word “Ada” means exist, but one of the meanings of those “be-verbs” is “exist”. As you correctly stated, “I am here” means “I exist here”. As the word “be” itself can mean exist. So with that being said, it must be correct that “Ada” can mean “Is/Are” because those words can have the meaning of exist. But obviously there’s no Indonesian word that covers all the meanings of “is/are”
It’s only when taken literally that Ada means exist, as exist has that specific meaning alone.
- Inglés (US)
- Indonesio
@AutisticGuy yeah, pretty much like that. And we don't differentiate between "is" or "are", as long as it conveys the meaning of existence, we use the word "ada".
I think Indonesian is more consistent than English here. You might be confused when you encounter the use "ada" in the question form.
For example:
🙀: Ada apa? translates to "what's going on? or what's happening?"
Originally the question "ada apa?" accurately translates to "what's existing (here)? does conflict exist here? does something weird exist here?".
But, since there're shorter forms in English that somehow have similar meaning, we just go with "what's going on?" for its direct & more natural translation.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?