Question
Actualizado en
7 feb 2023
- Alemán
-
Tailandés
Pregunta de Tailandés
Hello :)
I hear the phrases ดีมาก and เก่งมาก a lot.
And I wonder what the difference is 🤔
is เก่งมาก used in situations where you used your skills, or used great effort?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Vietnamita
As I know,
ดี means “good/nice…” as in “the weather is good”, “good chance”, “good health”, etc.
Meanwhile
เก่ง means “good at doing sth”/“do sth well”, as in “You did so well”, “You’re so skillfull”
Was this answer helpful?
- Tailandés
I think the difference between these two words is เก่งมาก can be only used to describe "people". We use เก่งมาก to express that they are good at doing something or they can do something well. In this case, ดีมาก can be interchangeable. The meaning is almost the same.
For example
เขาทำอาหารเก่งมาก or เขาทำอาหารดีมาก = He is good at cooking.
เขาพูดภาษาอังกฤษเก่งมาก or เขาพูดภาษาอังกฤษดีมาก = He can speak English very well.
เธอเล่นฟุตบอลเก่งมาก or เธอเล่นฟุตบอลดีมาก = You can play football very well.
ดีมาก can be used to describe anything not limited to describing people
For example
อาหารดีมาก = The food is very good.
อากาศดีมาก = The weather is very good.
โรงแรมดีมาก = The hotel is very good.
กระเป๋าดีมาก = The bag is very good.
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
- Tailandés