Question
Actualizado en
7 feb 2023
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
¿Qué significa What does the word “mane” and “beijinho”mean in English or Chinese? Plus, do "mane"and "mané" have the same meaning?Or there is a slight difference
?
?
(Sorry plz explain in English or Chinese, thx)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Portugal)
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Chino simplificado
@Regina1974 The question is what does the word “mane” and “beijinho”mean in English or Chinese? Sorry I could not read portuguese…
- Portugués (Portugal)
- Portugués (Brasil)
"mané" means man, but can also be used to call someone "dumb".
"beijinho" means little kiss, but it's also the name of the condensed milk dessert made with coconut.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@keyshimote thank you~still wondering is “mané” a word could be used on intimidate friends, just for the sake of cheering them up?
- Portugués (Portugal)
- Portugués (Brasil)
Well depends on each person, with intimate friends I would use "mano" (means brother - like bro) or "cara" (means man).
But some people uses "mané" for friends too (usually people from Rio de Janeiro).
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
"mané" is a slang, commonly used at Rio de janeiro, but people from anywhere in Brazil can also say it, it means something like "bro" (sounds really really casual, if you're not close to someone and call them mané, maybe they will think you're being rude)
example: mané, você viu o jogo de ontem?
(bro, have you watched yesterday's match?)
or to call someone dumb, stupid...
example:
aquele cara é um mané
(that guy is a mané [dumb, stupid, idiot...])
beijinho has multiple meanings, it can be "little kiss"
example: ela me deu um beijinho
(she gave me a little kiss)
sounds kinda childish btw!
or a brazilian dessert, similar to brigadeiro, but made with coconut
hope it helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@vickleenyu Wow, thanks for your time, appreciate it! In this case, "mané"is a word could be used to some close ones or acting rude depending on the situations/relationships right?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
@inkychat yes ! exactly! :D where I live (São Paulo) we don't use mané, so I don't use mané that much. But prefer using mané when cursing someone so you won't be misunderstood!
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@vickleenyu Haha I see.True the same word would vary between different areas, it's the language thing