Question
Actualizado en
13 abr 2017
- Filipino
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Coreano
I heard that Korean has kind of different age than other countries. If I was born on the year 1999, how old am I in Korea? Are you a little bit advance or late in age?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
- Noruego
i think when you're born you're already 1 year old?
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
- Noruego
- Filipino
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Usuario eliminado
I'll try to explain to you our Age System in a few examples which might help you to get it. And I do hope you'll understand it after them. Here they go...
To find out your Korean age, you can do any of these:
1) current year - year of your birth + 1 = your Korean age
2) your international age + 2 (if you have not celebrated your birthday) = your Korean age
3) your international age + 1 (if you have already celebrated your birthday) = your Korean age
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Noruego
- Filipino
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@hyunmi_94 thank you for your answer.. Is it only Korean who have that thing when it comes to age?
P.S I love your profile picture. I'm a huge fun of that two idols.. 😊
Usuario eliminado
@Ju-hee I think in Japan they have a traditional age system too. I'm not sure. But once I heard theirs is similar to ours (Korean's).
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Filipino
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@hyunmi_94 okay. I understand now. I have another question. I have a friend who told me that Koreans don't like Japanese because of the issue with comfort women before. Do all Koreans feel the same way?
Usuario eliminado
@Ju-hee it's not only because of this, some of us don't like them or even to be compared to them because of our past (Historical past) too but it's not everyone who thinks like this.
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@hyunmi_94 great! thank you for your answer and your kindness. 😊
Usuario eliminado