Question
Actualizado en
17 mar 2023
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa smoke sprite ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
What it literally means is weird, but I don’t know if it has a slang meaning I’m unaware of
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thank you for your comment. It is the word of lyrics. I'm translating some Eng song in korean on my blog. If it is weird to native, I don't wanna translate it😀
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano
sure. The title of the song is also Smoke sprite
Take on my knees
Stuck with you in your dreams
Tell me more I could die
Take on like a beast
Fire
To the low, low
Ah yeah
Don’t run away, run away yeah
Come to the low, low
Drown in you
All the way, all the way yeah
I don't want a comeback
If I can’t make you awake
I know you’ll be right back
I just know
I understand your body and soul
I know how they work
So don't be ashamed
It’s not all over
Keep chasing after
It makes me lower
You already know
I'm not pretending,
Yeah I'm doing what I want
I always pull a stunt ah
I apologize to your babe
Hey, read my lips somehow
You should tell me the truth
don’t lie no lies
Step close to what’s fantasized
Yeah, it’s time to go off site
Smoke sprite
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@yeojinlee00 When I hear “Smoke sprite” I imagine someone smoking the drink Sprite, which would be odd.
Does “sprite” have the same meaning as “weed” somewhere? I’ve never heard that, and the rest of the lyrics don’t seem to be about that, so I doubt it’s that. I’m not sure to be honest 🤷🏻♂️
The whole meaning of it is probably something I’m not aware of.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@AutisticGuy I agree with you. I just supposed that smoke sprite is about 'smoke weed'. I decided to translate it just smoke sprite. thank you! I can finish my work now😀
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@yeojinlee00 I think it has a meaning that the average person wouldn’t understand no matter what language it was translated into
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Griego
Sprite is like an elf . on Wikipedia describes it as:
"A sprite is a supernatural entity in European mythology. They are often depicted as fairy-like creatures or as an ethereal entity."
but i dont know what the "smoke" represents
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Francés (Francia)
the song’s title can be interpreted as signifying the ephemerality of existence, within a multilayered complex understanding of space, and the place of the human, within that space.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
smoke sprite in American English is used to describe when something disappears in a cloud of smoke like in a magic trick
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@mcadoo0222 thank you! I agree with you. Other bloggers also interpret it as movie effect and it would be song writer's intention