Question
Actualizado en
19 mar 2023
- Inglés (UK)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Francés (Francia)
¿Cómo dices esto en Francés (Francia)? It's *adjective* to *verb* ...
For example, "it's fun to go shopping". I would say something like "c'est amusant à faire du shopping", but could I also replace à with de? This is my main confusion. In a sentence like this, what determines whether à or de should precede the verb (or something else altogether)?
I know that certain verbs like essayer require the use of a specific one (de) and other verbs can have their meaning changed based on which you use, but I don't understand how to decide in a simple case like this. Thanks!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Francés (Francia)
You can say
- C'est *adjectif* de *verbe*.
or
- *verbe* est *adjectif*.
à + verbe is rather used at the end of a phrase.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Francés (Francia)
"à + verbe" is rather used at the end of a phrase.
"de + verbe" is used with a transitive verb accompanied by its object.
J'ai hâte de recevoir ton cadeau.
Je suis content de te voir.
Il n'y a rien à voir ici.
C'est amusant de faire du shopping.
Faire du shopping, c'est amusant à faire.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?