Question
Actualizado en
22 mar 2023
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
In this sentence “y cuando estés llorando” why do you say “estés” instead of “estás”?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
- Español (España)
@cherman5150 because "estás is for present time, but "estés" is for something that hasn't happened yet, plus this example is using the subjunctive mood for verb to be in Spanish. Btw, your sentence is incomplete, it needs a conclusion, like this:
"No lo hagas, te va a doler, y cuando estés llorando no te quejes después"
That could be translated as:
"Don't do it, it's going to hurt, and when you'll be crying don't be complaining afterwards".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Chile)
- Español (México)
Estás ---- Present simple or present continuous (tenses)
Estés ---- Subjunctive (tense)
While in English you use only one form for both tenses (which is present simple), in Spanish we use two forms for each tense. This can be tricky. Have a look at this example:
Estás llorando ¿Por qué? ------------------- You are crying ¿why?
No digas nada cuando estés llorando ------- Don't say anything when you are crying.
P.D: So, welcome to Spanish language haha. You have to learn all the subjunctive of the verbs. I assume that you have a rough idea when to use the subjunctive.
P.D 2: In the example you have given, you are using "estas" as a modal for present continuous, but it is the same if not.
Was this answer helpful?