Question
Actualizado en
15 abr 2017
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa "shall", para que sirve y como se usa...??? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It can mean several things:
"will" - in the context of the future tense, voy a hacerlo, lo haré, I shall do it, i would consider this "old English"
It's also used in very formal commands, often in the language of laws: "the defendant shall remain seated"
Note that you'd almost never use it in conversation, it is used almost exclusively in literary and legal contexts
Was this answer helpful?