Question
Actualizado en
24 mar 2023
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
I've been wondering why passive voice has to be formed by“to be”and past participle。does “to be ”mean passive,and because a passive voice sentence must have happened,also to emphasize the effect of the past action on the present or have done sth. so it always followed by a past participle. what do you think?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
No, the passive voice is not restricted to past events. The road is being repaired currently. The road will be repaired next Thursday.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@peterf thank you, because in our language,it always has a word that indiacates it is a passive voice,so i try to find it in english,and i just cant figure it out。it makes me so confused😂
- Inglés (UK)
To see if the sentence or phrase is in the passive voice, you have to find the subject, then see if the verb is acting on the subject. In the active voice the subject actions or does the
action of the verb
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@peterf thank you,i can use them and distinguish whether they are passive or active。i just try to find a Word that indicates passive voice just like i do in chinese.but after reading your answer。i had to admit that it does'nt work in english. may be it just it is what it is. it just has to be formed like that。
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (UK)
@hardee There's no trigger word, just a general structure using the various tenses of the word to be. You should also note there can be ambiguity. The window is broken can be passive, or it can be active with broken as an adjective!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (UK)
@hardee Yes. The car was stolen,. The car has been stolen. The car had been stolen. The car will be stolen, etc
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?