Question
Actualizado en
25 mar 2023
- Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Chino simplificado
为什么”不可胜“的意思是反转的?你们能不能给我解释一下吗?
Respuestas
- Chino simplificado
“可胜”means that someone can success.if you put“不”in front of it,it means that someone can't success.“不”是对它后面部分的否定,例如“不可以”中的“不”就是对“可以”的否定。
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
不=not
“可胜” means that someone can success.
add 不 in this sentence.
“不可胜” means that someone can not success.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
@kungfumastershindo 不是的,“先为不可胜”的意思是“先创造(让敌人)不能战胜(我)的条件”。
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@kungfumastershindo 先为不可胜意思是先(使自己)成为不可被战胜的。不可胜在这里更像是一个形容词,意思是不可被战胜的。
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan) Casi fluido
@kungfumastershindo
不 = un-
可 = -able
胜 = defeat (vt. e.g. 我胜了他 = I defeated him.)
不可胜 = undefeatable (not "unable to defeat others")
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@ChinglishTeadent how can I tell if "胜“ = defeat or win? In fact, I keep on encountering situations like this, where words reverse it's meaning in the different situation. Like 臣, does it mean "slave" or "state official", that one is a bit easier, since it's obvious why did 臣 turn into the meaning of those, but 胜 here makes no sense to me.
Lee más comentarios
- Chino simplificado
@kungfumastershindo this question reminds me of my high school time when I studied 文言文 for the college entrance examination.There was one kind of questions that require us to select the single character's meaning.As you have known,one single character could have so many different meanings,for example,the simple 道 has more than five kind of meanings in 文言文.What makes things even worse is that we don't have certain way to find out the suitable meaning directly.we need to put it into a sentence and compare all the meanings to find out the most suitable one.According to my experience,if you are passionate about 文言文,I suggest that you could collect different meanings of one character and match them with different sentences,just like what I did in my high school classes.
by the way,I am still a English learner,so I would like to know if the English sentences written by me is idiomatic.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@chris6911 thank you, and how can english sentences be idiomatic? But anyways, what do you mean by "You can collect different meanings of one character and match them up with different sentences, just like your highschool classes"
- Chino simplificado
@kungfumastershindo take the 胜 for example.It has these meanings in 文言文:(1)胜利;取胜;战胜。
例《邹忌讽齐王纳谏》:“此所谓战胜于朝廷。”
(2)制服;克服
例《吕氏春秋·先己》:“故欲胜人者,必先自胜。”
(3)胜过;超过。
例《琵琶行》:“此时无声胜有声。”
(4)优美;美好。
例北宋范仲淹的《岳阳楼记》:“予观夫巴陵胜状在洞庭一湖。”
(5)风景优美的地方;名胜。
例《过小孤山大孤山》:“三面临江;倒影水中,亦占一山之胜。”
You can recite all these meanings.By doing this,next time when see this character in a sentence,you can choose the most suitable meanings for that sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@kungfumastershindo 我不知道如何用英文表达。用中文说就是我想知道我写的英文句子是否符合语言习惯,我的表达方式是否和母语者相似。
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@chris6911 the meanings you gave me are all not matched with 不可胜, and also all of these meanings don't need to be seperately memorized since they are all similar, and in english, figurative language like this is also there. 我是说你给我胜的meaning啊,都很相关but none of them actually mean the 不可胜 meaning, where 胜=lose, or to "被"胜
- Inglés (US)
@chris6911 我觉得你有一些语法的问题,只要注意,才能提高idiomaticness。
"You can recite all these meanings", --> "You can recite all OF these meanings".
"You can choose the most suitable meanings" --> "You can choose the most suitable MEANING"
"What makes things even worse is that we don't have certain way to find out the suitable meaning directly" --> "What makes things even worse is that we don't have A certain way to find out A suitable meaning directly"
- Chino simplificado
@kungfumastershindo I did some research on the Internet,now I almost understand why it's translated in this way.在“不可胜”中,“胜”就是战胜的意思,但是它被翻译成“被战胜”是因为前面有“为”。这是文言文中的一种特殊句式,叫作“被动句式”。具体来说,如果一个动词前出现了为,那么这个动词就变成被动意思。
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@kungfumastershindo there is another example:而身死国灭,为天下笑。in this sentence,“笑”是嘲笑的意思,但是因为前面有“为”,所以这句话的意思是“被天下的人嘲笑”。
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@kungfumastershindo ok,now I understand.thanks for your advice.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@chris6911 我以为“为”=become。(他)为天下笑:天下笑他,他“为”这个东西,这就是很简单,一个很常见的文言文规则,但是孙子的话比较难。先为不可胜=他先变得“不可胜”,我觉得就是这样。我也可以造句子:吾为其(所)好=我“为”他喜欢的东西。