Question
Actualizado en
25 mar 2023
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Español (México)
If I said “estás en el salón de la señora?” And they responded with “si, por q te toco a ti” what would that mean?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
Honestly I don't know. "Porque te toco a ti" menas "Because i touch you" which doesn't make sense at all.
"Porque te tocó a ti" means "Because it was your turn" or "Because she/he touched you".
Maybe you have more context to figure it out
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@nicolasmagnabosco so thats the best context because that’s was the conversation starter. So she’s kind of confusing because I wouldn’t even know how to answer that.
- Español (México)
@yoderjesse if heard people talking to each other and saying "Estás en el salón de la señora" and replying "Porque te toco a ti" i would think I missed a part of the conversation or something, because that chat doesn't make sense.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
This is literally it. Also feel free to correct me on anything I said wrong. Also by the way “dodgercore” is just like a home room in our school.
- Español (México)
@yoderjesse Still confusing but this is my approach. That might be a question: "¿Por qué?¿Te tocó a ti?" which is asking if you ended up with the same teacher too, if you were chosen to be there too by chance. And now that i see the other person used a question mark when it wasn't a question later in the conversation, so maybe it was just a terrible way of typing which made it all difficult to understand.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
@yoderjesse you didn't answer it directly. But if your answer implies that you are not with the teacher you mentioned before, then it is an answer indirectly. If that isn't true, so you do go with that teacher too, then you didn't answer rightly (don't think it was your fault actually)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@nicolasmagnabosco well that is what I meant to get implied so thank you!