Question
Actualizado en
24 dic 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I don't like to be out of my comfort zone y I don't want to be out of my comfort zone ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Sometime "want to" is interchangeable with "like to". I'm wondering there so something different in terms of nuance.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
They can mean the same thing.
I don't want
is stronger because it is expressing the desire while
I don't like
expresses a preference.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
In your example it's about the same, and its mostly the same most of the time. Using "don't like to" can be a little softer than "don't want to" in some cases.
Examples:
- I don't like to eat too many sweets because I know it's unhealthy... but they are just so good that I guess I will have one more.
- I don't want to eat too many sweets because I don't want to get fat. Don't give me any more, I'll get fat for sure!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés