Question
Actualizado en
24 dic 2015
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa chilling ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It can be used a couple different ways, I assume you mean it like, "I am chilling at my friend's house tonight."
In this context it means "relaxing."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Chilling can mean relaxing, it can also mean "frightening/scary". For example, one could say "the reader gave a chilling account of what happened that night.."
Chilling could also relate to temperature. In this case chilling would mean to lower the temperature of something
Was this answer helpful?