Question
Actualizado en
28 mar 2023
- Español (España)
- Euskera
-
Inglés (US)
-
Catalán
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta de Ruso
What does "Ахуеть" mean? Does it have a bad or a good connotation?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Ruso
This is a vulgar word. Usually expresses surprise, confusion.
Synonyms: ого!, вау!, м-да, ужас and etc.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
At the root of this word, the non-literary name of the male penis is used, and this is what is not good in it, but its meaning is approximately - you can lose your head from this. Any connotation, depending on your mood, from delight to condemnation. In general, it's just an emotional exclamation.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Bielorruso Casi fluido
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
Can be both good or bad. As an exclamation - Ахуеть! - can be "wow, incredible, terrific" or "fuck this shit". Eg:
- Ахуеть, как много денег! (good)
- Ахуеть, она меня бросила! (bad)
- Ахуеть сколько тут людей! (very surprised)
In a sentence also can have both meanings:
- я ахуел, когда они сказали, что я уволен (bad, negative surprise)
- я тебе въебу, ты ахуеешь (bad; ~ I'll beat you up, you'll know how it feels)
- в Таиланде так круто, я просто ахуел (good; ~ I felt so good there)
Same with ахуевший (verb adjective) - can be both positive and negative.
- Да он ахуевший бандюк ~ He's an arrogant gang son of a bitch. BUT, if you like him ~He's a smart-ass son of a bitch
Grammatically correct prefix is "о" (охуеть) but in this word "а" (ахуеть) is used as well and doesn't affect sence
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Euskera
@chichaga thank you so much! I spelled it ахуеть and not охуеть because that's what someone told me, but it's good to know! :)
- Ruso
@setaregan it's okay. In Russian there's no prefix а-, only о- (comparing to other prefixes with variation: раз-, роз-, рас-, рос-). А- can be only in rare loanwords as Latin a- that means "non" (ангедония, ассиметричный).
But this and other swear words are somewhat stigmatised so noone cares of their spelling that much
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?