Question
Actualizado en
28 mar 2023
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre preterite perfect y preterite imperfect ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
The perfect preterite is used to refer to actions that are directly related to the present. We can also use it to talk about personal experiences.
Examples: "He bebido demasiado" → I drank too much
Its structure is of verb endings in "ADO- IDO-er-ir".
The imperfect preterite is for actions that happened in the past and are irrelevant or had less weight in the sentence.
Yo solía vivir en California → I used to live in California.
Its structure is usually verb ending in "Ar-Er-Ir."
Was this answer helpful?